Thursday, July 21, 2011

Lill town





Don`t know what to say, some late night scribbeling :) just having some fun!

Snacks!

Okey!


Here we go, this is one of my favorite snacks.

2 Bars
---------
1 dl of your favorite nuts or seeds
1-5 Dates, depends of how sweet you want it. I usually take 3 of them.

Then mix the nuts/seeds and dates in a mixer. Do not pulverize it, its really good to have larger pieces in it.

Put the mixture in a bowl, mash it with your hands, if needed put in some water or butter until it looks and feels like dough.

Form it like bars or whatever shape you like :) 200 degrees about 10 mins, then let it cool off for 30 mins or so. Watch out when you take it out, it will be very hot and soft. It will harden when cooled off.

Going to write one of my RAW version next week!


Enjoy!

Scribble




Scribbled! Have mostly been working on client stuff the past days. Soo much fun working on the cards. Anyways, time for some food! Might put up an delicious snack recipe later on!

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Studies



Scribbles of some fast random studies before I start working on some client projects. Its raining outside, that means that I don`t have to feel bad staying in all day working :D.

About em studies, NO COLOR PICKING ALLOWED! kinda the only rule I got.

Draconian War - "Withering touch"




Trying to vary the perspectives. The withering touch, extracts the magic power from the soil and plants nearby.

Draconian War - "Fire Blessing"




Second illustration for the game! Looking forward to look see the printed cards. This one was a bit challenging, spent hours on getting the halo of fire looking good. Painting fire is really hard! Would be cool to stream when I am working on them, need to get a better computer first.

Franke study WIP 2



Trying to learn how to render skin properly. Its a struggle, I want to get that smooth feel over it. Anyways, me and my friends fixed my computer yesterday. Bought an passive chipset cooler for the northbridge, no fan! It works well so far, the old cooler was horrible!

The name of the cooler
Zalman ZM-NB47J

Monday, July 11, 2011

Buddha



Enjoy! This is what I am listening on right now. Working on a new illustration for a client. Just ate some chicken, mmm good!

Franke study WIP



Trying to get the value right. Going to do more on him later, need to do more studies of other things now :). Started an oil painting yesterday, really fun experimenting still loong way to go when it comes to the techniques.

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Death

Draconian Wars




The first illustration I did for Draconian Wars. Really fun doing! Going to post all of them here. Going to be an epic game haha.

Thursday, July 7, 2011

And just push eeet!

Just do eeeet!



"You got to have a dream,
If you don't have a dream,
How you gonna have a dream come true?"


Doing studies today, trying to push eet. Want to get better at art! Soo warm today aswell. All sweaty and shiny!

Some afternoon music

Monday, July 4, 2011

Zombie hand finished

Lill study Excalibur



Going to end the study here, it was pretty fun. Going to find one with a better light setup and maybe some more action in it :).

Woah!

Been working hard today, its been really fun. Time just flies by! Been doing an oil painting for a client, and an study from a movie. Going to work more on the study after the dinner. Sooo hungry!

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Good studiessss

http://www.cinemasquid.com/blu-ray/movies/screenshots

Really nice site, if you want movie stills! Think I will do some studies from Excalibur 1981. Anyways, things are still going pretty well. Having a coffee, and yes still a coffee slut. Going to do the mandatory morning studies now, might post em if they turn up well :D. Babaj!

Friday, July 1, 2011

Friday studies




Doing lots of hands and feet studies, really fun but hard. Its like in martial arts, train hard fight easy. So do them studies! because I sure don`t want to be sitting there with no idea how to paint hands when a hand fetish clients shows up.

Beware of the cheesyness in the videos, pref just to be listened on :)